Sisterhood










Mishkan Torah Sisterhood Program Calendar August 2019 - June 2020

(including all Rosh Chodesh dates)


August 18 11 am Board meeting

August 25 9:30 am or 10:30 am Summer Pop-up Add On: Aqua-Spinning with Paula Volk at the Rollingcrest Splash Pool,

September 15 11:30 am Paid-up member lunch at Crowne Plaza, Greenbelt (Niki Kohn)

October 6 10 am-1pm Dena Kohn Memorial Mini Golf Tournament (Niki Kohn)

October 6 1:00 pm Tour of Riversdale Mansion and Calvert Family wedding exhibit ($4 pp) followed by lunch (each pays own) at Riviera Tapas Bar at 2:30 pm. (Leslie Montroll)

October 27 11 am Board meeting

October 27 12 noon Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan led by Rae Brooks

November 3 2 pm Motherhood Out Loud - Greenbelt Arts Center ($22)

with optional lunch at 12:30 PM (Robin Olson)

November 17 11 am -3 pm Fall Jewelry Sale (Eva Choper) & Bake Sale (Paula Volk)

November 24 11 am Board meeting

December 5 6:30 pm Rosh Chodesh Kislev led by Rae Brooks

December 15 1-3pm "The Art of Hanukkah" Montroll coordinates Joint program with Oseh Shalom & Temple Solel Sisterhoods

January 12 11 am Board meeting

January 12 12 noon Book talk with Barbara Shansby &Niki Kohn

January 26 12n oon Rosh Chodesh Shevat led by Rae Brooks

February 9 11 am Board meeting

February 9 12 noon Tu B’Shvat seder (coordinator tbd) & Rabbi Rain (school)

February 23 12 noon Rosh Chodesh Adar led by Rae Brooks

March 8 10 am Purim Shalach Manot project chaired by Leslie Montroll & Joanie Cohen

March 15 11 am Deep Water Aerobics with Paula Volk at Greenbelt pool ($5)

with optional lunch afterwards

March 22 11 am Board meeting and jewelry sale drop off & pricing

March 22 5:30-7:30 Oseh Shalom Women&'s Seder

March 26 6:30 pm Rosh Chodesh Nisan led by Rae Brooks

March 29 11 am Spring Jewelry Sale (Eva Choper) & Accessories (Barbara Shansby)

April 23 6:30 pm Rosh Chodesh Iyar led by Rae Brooks

April 26 12 noon Board meeting

April 26 1 - 3 pm Lecture/slide show by Loretta Saks on the Jews of Italy, the Holocaust, and

her family history, possibly in conjunction with Adult Ed. (Leslie Montroll)

May 17 11 am Board meeting and elections

May 17 12 noon Health & fitness program led by Sue Zuk & Joanie Cohen

May 31 2 pm Matilda - Bowie Playhouse ($22)

with optional lunch at 12:30 PM (Robin Olson)

June 14 11 am Field trip to American Visionary Arts Museum in Baltimore to see Esther

Krinitz exhibit, guided tour with docent, followed by lunch. (Leslie Montroll)

Donor event may be coordinated with this program (Marcie Kramer)

June 22 6 pm Rosh Chodesh Tammuz led by Phyllis, Maureen, Leslie or other