Hebrew School Calendar for 2009-2010 (5770)







  
                                                                 September
                                             
         Sunday                   Monday          1     Tuesday 2   Wednesday  3   Thursday
4      Friday

Family Service

7:30 pm

 5      Saturday

6

7

8

9

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30

10

11

12

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30

13

14

15

16

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30

17

18

19

Rosh Hashanah

Family Service

10:00 am

20

Rosh Hashanah

Family Service

10:00 am

21

22

23

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

24

25

26

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30

27

28

Yom Kippur

Family Service

10:00 am

29

30

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30

     
 

                                                                     

                                                                       October       

         Sunday
 
       Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday 1  Thursday        2    Friday 

Sukkot Potluck &

Family Service 6:00 pm

 3    Saturday 

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30

4 5 6 7

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30

8 9 10

Simchat Torah Potluck &

Family Education 6:00 pm

Youth Group sleepover at synagogue

11 12 13 14

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

15 16
Youth Group Nature Hike
17

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30

18 19 20 21

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

22 23 24

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 

Confirmation Class 10:30


25 26 27 28

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

29 30

Youth Group Hike
Greenbelt Park
31

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30



                                                                    November         

1         Sunday 2         Monday 3 Tuesday 4     Wednesday

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

5   Thursday 6       Friday

Family Service

7:30 pm

Youth Group Hangout 


7          Saturday

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 

8 9 10 11

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

12 13 14

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 

15

Youth Group Field Trip TBD
16 17 18

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

19 20 21

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 

Youth Group 10:30


22

Book Fair: 10:00 am

23 24 25

NO SCHOOL

26 27 28

NO SCHOOL

29 30          
 

                                                                   December 2009                

           Sunday         Monday 1   Tuesday 2      Wednesday

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

3  Thursday 4      Friday

Family Service

7:30 pm

Youth Group 

Hang-out


5           Saturday

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 


Confirmation Class 10:30

6 7 8 9

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

10 11 12

Chanukah Latke Party

6:00 pm

13

Family Education Program: 11:30 am
14 15 16

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

17 18 19

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 


20


21 22 23

NO SCHOOL 

24 25 26

NO SCHOOL

27 28 29 30

NO SCHOOL

31    
 

                                                                       January 2010    

          Sunday            Monday      Tuesday     Wednesday    

    Thursday 1      Friday

Family Service

7:30 pm

Youth Group Hang-out

2       Saturday

K – 7

10:00 – 12:30

3 4 5 6

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

7 8 9

K – 7

10:00 – 12:30

Confirmation Class 10:30

10 11 12 13

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

14 15 16

NO SCHOOL

17 18

Confirmation Class:
MLK Service Day (Time TBD)
19 20

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

21 22 23

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30

Confirmation Class 10:30

24 25 26 27

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

28 29

Tu B’Shvat Seder

6:00 pm

30

NO SCHOOL


                                                                       February 2010          

Jan 31     Sunday 1        Monday 2   Tuesday 3     Wednesday

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

4  Thursday 5       Friday

Family Service

7:30 pm

Youth Group 

Hang-out


6     Saturday

K – 7

10:00 – 12:30

Confirmation Class 10:30




8 9 10

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

11 12 13

NO SCHOOL

14 15 16 17

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

18 19 20

K – 7

10:00 – 12:30

Confirmation Class 10:30

21 22 23 24

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

25 26 27

Megilllah Reading

7:30 pm

Synagogue Sleepover

28

Purim Carnival

11:00 am

           


                                                                        March 2010  

        Sunday 1         Monday 2     Tuesday 3     Wednesday

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

4   Thursday 5        Friday

Family Service

7:30 pm

Youth Group Hang out


6     Saturday

K – 7

10:00 – 12:30

Confirmation Class 10:30

7 8 9 10

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

11 12 13

K – 7

10:00 – 12:30



14




     Sisterhood Seder
15 16 17

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

18 19 20

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30

Confirmation Class 

10:30


21 22 23 24

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

25 26

Youth Group Field Trip (Time TBD)


27

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 

28 29

PESACH 

30 31

NO SCHOOL 

     
 

                                                           

                                                                           April 2010    

            Sunday           Monday      Tuesday      Wednesday 1   Thursday 2        Friday

Family Service

7:30 pm


Youth Group Hang out

3      Saturday

NO SCHOOL

4 5 6 7

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

8 9 10

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 

11

YOM

HA-SHOAH

Youth Group Trip TBD

12 13 14

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

15 16 17

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 

18

Yom Ha-Atzma'ut Trip (Time TBD)
19

YOM HA-

ATZMA’UT

20 21

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

22 23 24

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30

Confirmation Class 10:30

 

25 26 27 28

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

29 30  
 

                                                                        May 2010                                                

              Sunday         Monday       Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday           Friday 1      Saturday

NO SCHOOL

2

Lag Ba’Omer Picnic & Family Education: 11:00 am

3 4 5

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

6 7

Family Service

7:30 pm

Youth Hang out


8

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 

9 10 11 12

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

13 14 15

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30

Confirmation Class 10:30 

16 17 18 19

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

(SHAVUOT)

Tikkun Leil Shavuot

10:00 p.m.


20 21 22

K– 7

10:00 – 12:30 

23

Youth Group Field Trip (TBD)


24 25 26

Gr. 3 – 7

5:30 – 7:30 

27 28 29

NO SCHOOL

30 31          
 
 

                                                                   June 2010

               Sunday        Monday 1      Tuesday 2   Wedneday

NO SCHOOL

3   Thursday 4        Friday

Family Service

7:30 pm

Youth Hang Out

5      Saturday

NO SCHOOL

Teen Torah Reading at Services 9:30 a,m,

     June 13 - end of year
    Youth Trip


 

Total Saturday Classes: 25

Total Wednesday Classes: 34

Total Family Programs (including holidays): 8

Total Family Services: 13